Privacy and Data Protection Policy

1.


 


2.




 

3.

3.1

 


3.2

 

3.3
 


3.4
 


3.5

 


4

4.1
 


4.2
 


4.3

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(e)

(f)

(g)

(h)

5.

5.1

(a)
 

(b)


5.2

 


6.



 


7.

 


8.

 

Company Data Protection Obligations

Further to the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998, Storm-7 Consulting Limited (the Company) is registered on the public register of data controllers held at the Information Commissioner's Office, with registration reference ZA116529. The Registration Certificate may be viewed here

Right to Privacy

Your right to privacy is important to us. The Company is committed to ensuring that your right to privacy is protected. Should the Company ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this Website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy and Data Protection Policy. The following is provided to explain how the Company collects and uses information about you online. 

Collection and Use of Personal Data

Personal data is not stored nor captured through this Website without the prior knowledge and consent of online users. Where personal information is captured (e.g., through web-based forms for feedback, registration, requests, etc.), the online user will be informed as to what personal information is being collected, who will use it, and for what purpose(s) it will be used. 

Any personal data that you provide the Company will be treated with the utmost care and security. The Company will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as it is still used for the purpose stated when originally requested.

The Company may collect the following information from online users: name; job title; contact information including electronic mail (email) address; demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests; other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

The Company require this information to understand the needs of online users and in order to provide online users with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: internal record keeping; to improve the Company's products and services; market research purposes; website customisation.

The Company may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which the Company thinks you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. The Company may also periodically use your information to contact you for market research purposes, and the Company may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

Data Protection

The Company is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, the Company has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information the Company collects online.

The Company will ensure that it complies with all the protection that the Data Protection Act 1998 affords to you, and the Company will hold your personal data held on computer or in manual records securely in accordance with the Act.

In line with the Data Protection Act 1998 principles, the Company will ensure that personal data will:

Be obtained fairly and lawfully and shall not be processed unless certain conditions are met.

Be obtained for a specific and lawful purpose.

Be adequate, relevant but not excessive.

Be accurate and kept up to date.

Not be held longer than necessary.

Be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects.

Be subject to appropriate security measures.

Not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Controlling your Personal Data

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the ways listed below.

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to the Company using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing the Company at the contact details given below.

The Company will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. The Company may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which the Company thinks you may find interesting if you tell the Company that you wish this to happen.

Access to Personal Data

You have the right to ask the Company to provide you with all the information it stores on you. Certain national laws may require you to pay a small charge for this activity. If you wish to raise an objection to the processing of your personal data, to direct marketing, or to have your personal data corrected, you may do so by writing to or emailing the Company at the contact details given below.

Contact Details

The Company can be contacted by email (helpdesk@storm-7.com) or by letter (Storm-7 Consulting Limited, 323 Skircoat Green Road, Halifax, West Yorkshire, HX3 0NA, England).

Changes to the Terms of this Privacy and Data Protection Policy

The Company will occasionally make changes and corrections to this Privacy and Data Protection Policy. Please check this Privacy Policy regularly to see the changes and how these may affect you.